Sparkled Beauty

I Live to Shine


Glitters and chromes, and more

Posted by Halifax @ Sparkled Beauty

The buzz at nail polish blogs in the last few days has been China Glaze new Glitters and Chromes collection. Rumour has it (the website isn't updated about this collection yet) that there'll be about 50 new shades, and I am itching to get my hands on some. They are gorgeous!

What special about this collection is China Glaze offers 7 shades that are Sally exclusive. I went to check it out today, hoping they'd have them in already. And I found them!

There were 6 shades left on the display and I got 5. First row, from L-R:
- Nova - silver glitter plus multi-colored fine glitters
- Medallion - gold glitter plus multi-colored fine glitters
- Cleopatra - old gold/bronze glitter
- Millenium - silver chrome metallic, and
- 24 K - gold metallic.

The 6th colour is In Awe of Amber (bronze) which I already have a while back, I guess it's a re-release.

I missed Atlantis - blue/green glitter, which is unfortunately the most gorgeous colour. I'll check back every Monday (when they restock) to see whether I can be lucky, lol.

I also found some colours from Retro Diva collection (which they called something else on the display - don't know why). Not all shades were there, I only picked the ones I liked. Second row, from L-R: Free Love (reddish orange), Cruisin' (tangerine-y orange) and Stroll (berry red/ burgundy with fine gold glitters). Wish they had more there.

There is a promotion coupon on Sally's flyer this month: Buy 2 China Glaze get $1 off (can only be used once, so even if you buy more than 2 bottles, $1 is all you can save). I had the coupon for $5 off $25 order but they didn't let me use it with the $1 coupon, lol, like I cared about that $1 saving. Just so you know, to plan your purchase wisely.

I will also have to be on the hunt soon for the brand new China Glaze Matte Magic Top Coat being released October 5. I heard the SpaRitual Amigo matte top coat sadly gives a satin (and not matte) finish which isn't what I wanted, so I'll probably return it.


  1. Gorgeous glitters! I love Stroll. I bought that last week.

  2. Yeah, they are really fabulous to look at. I had a hard time restraining myself from getting more, but basically I got all shades that they had from the collection :-)

  3. OMG this makes me want them more...
    frig...but i just hauled at sephora :(
    i wish they had their buy 2 get one free deal now! hahaha...

    anyway your in awe of amber looks a tad different than mine. mines more glittery, though it might just be how i see it in the picture.

    and 5 off of 25? what coupon is that one?

  4. HAHAHA i misread, i thought that the 24k was in awe of amber, didn't realize thats what you meant by the rerelease~

  5. Yeah, Buy 2 get 1 would be really nice with this collection, but I don't want to wait. They'll be gone fast.

    In awe of Amber is certainly darker than 24K :-) DM you the coupon

  6. Thanks, I've been looking around for more information about these polishes, as I'm getting so confused!! I got the chromes and glitters from Sally on the 17th but they didn't have Milenium....I agree that Atlantis is the most gorgeous, it's just fantastic!!

    I also have Stroll, Free Love and Cruisin' and love them all.

  7. I am still hunting for Atlantis. My Sally doesn't get much stuff in at all. Great to know you like the 3 Retro Diva ones, as I haven't got to them yet :-)